Estate Of: Berthold R. Forderer And Emilie L. Forderer, Alex Forderer ( 2020 )
[…] The court granted Susanne’s motion under RCW 11.96A.150 of the Trust and
    Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96A RCW. The trial court
    denied Alex’s motion under CR 68. Alex appeals these rulings.
    RCW 11.96A.150
    Alex contends the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Susanne
    an inequitable fee award based on a conclusory analysis. The record does not
    support his argument.
    16
    No. 79171-1-I/17
    The court has discretion to award attorney fees and costs in a TEDRA
    action. RCW 11.96A.150. In exercising this discretion, the court “may consider
    any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors
    may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust
    involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). An appellate court should not interfere with a
    trial court’s fee determination unless facts and circumstances clearly show an
    abuse of the trial court’s discretion. In re Estate of Black, 
    153 Wn.2d 152
    , 173,
    
    102 P.3d 796
     (2004).