Estate Of: Berthold R. Forderer And Emilie L. Forderer, Alex Forderer ( 2020 )
[…] However, Alex has
    waived review of this issue on appeal as he did not challenge his designation as
    a “party in interest” below.
    “The deadman’s statute, RCW 5.60.030, bars testimony by a ‘party in
    interest’ regarding ‘transactions’ with the decedent or statements made to him by
    2
    Because unchallenged findings support the court’s removal of Alex as PR, the court’s
    error is harmless.
    14
    No. 79171-1-I/15
    the decedent.” In re Estate of Lennon, 
    108 Wn. App. 167
    , 174, 
    29 P.3d 1258
    (2001). RCW 5.60.030 states:
    [A] party in interest or to the record . . . shall not be admitted to
    testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or
    her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her
    presence, by any such deceased . . . person.
    Alex planned to introduce testimony that Emilie was aware and approved
    of many of the transactions in controversy. Susanne moved in limine under this
    statute to prevent Alex from testifying as to his conversations with Emilie