State Of Washington v. Artur Tysyachuk ( 2020 )
[…] the jury would only learn of his prior DUI offenses after it found him guilty of the charged
    offense. We disagree.
    We review a trial court’s decision on whether to bifurcate a trial for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Roswell, 
    165 Wash. 2d 186
    , 192, 
    196 P.3d 705
    (2008). A trial court abuses its
    discretion only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds.
    State v. Monschke, 
    133 Wash. App. 313
    , 335, 
    135 P.3d 966
    (2006).
    Under RCW 46.61.502(6), a person is guilty of the offense of felony DUI if he or she
    “has three or more prior offenses within ten years as defined by RCW 46.61.5055.” Prior
    convictions that raise the level of a crime are an essential element of the charged crime that the State
    must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Roswell, 165 Wash. 2d at 189
    .