State Of Washington v. Artur Tysyachuk ( 2020 )
[…] We disagree.
    We review a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of blood test evidence for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Brown, 
    145 Wash. App. 62
    , 69, 
    184 P.3d 1284
    (2008). The trial court abuses
    its discretion when it admits blood test evidence when there is insufficient prima facie evidence
    that the blood draw and blood analysis was performed properly.
    Id. at 69-70.
    Tysyachuk has the
    burden of showing an abuse of discretion.
    Id. at 69.
    The court in Brown adopted the definition of prima facie evidence in RCW
    46.61.506(4)(b), a section in the driving under the influence statute: “[E]vidence of sufficient
    circumstances that would support a logical and reasonable inference of the facts sought to be
    
    proved.” 145 Wash. App. at 69
    . The court further stated, “To determine the sufficiency of the
    evidence of foundational facts, the court must assume the truth of the State’s evidence and all
    reasonable inferences from it in a light most favorable to the State.”
    Id. (citing RCW
    16