State Of Washington v. Denise Sonia P. Pangelinan ( 2020 )
[…] relevant facts:
    7
    No. 51444-3-II (Consolidated with No. 50010-8-II)
    The trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence without a finding
    of fact by a jury under the following circumstances:
    (a) The defendant and the state both stipulate that justice is best served by
    the imposition of an exceptional sentence outside the standard range, and the court
    finds the exceptional sentence to be consistent with and in furtherance of the
    interests of justice and the purposes of the sentencing reform act.
    And RCW 9.94A.500(1) states:
    Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing
    hearing.
    ....
    The court shall consider the risk assessment report and presentence reports,
    if any, including any victim impact statement and criminal history, and allow
    arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the
    survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an
    investigative law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed.
    Here, the plea agreement that Pangelinan signed stated, “The Parties stipulate that justice
    is best served by the imposition of an exceptional sentence outside the standard range, that they