Fort Discovery Corp. v. Jefferson County ( 2020 )
[…] In addition, the County contends that like the ordinance in
    Kitsap County, this ordinance does not directly regulate the discharge of firearms because it
    imposes requirements only on the owners and operators of commercial shooting facilities but not
    on its patrons.
    We agree with the Appellants that the restriction on shooting after dark regulates the
    “discharge” of firearms and falls within the scope of RCW 9.41.290. However, the remaining
    permitting provisions do not implicate the discharge of firearms and, therefore, the ordinance is
    not preempted under RCW 9.41.290.
    A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    A local government is vested with authority under article XI, section 11 of the Washington
    Constitution to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
    regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” RCW 36.32.120(7) grants this same power
    specifically to counties. “Local governments have ‘considerable latitude in exercising police
    powers’ and a regulation is reasonable ‘if it promotes public safety, health or welfare and bears a