Fort Discovery Corp. v. Jefferson County ( 2020 )
[…] We disagree with the Appellants and hold that there is no requirement that the ordinance
    must be supported by specific legislative findings. Because it is “conceivable” that shooting after
    13
    No. 53245-0-II
    dark may jeopardize humans and property, this regulation on discharging weapons falls within the
    exception to preemption in RCW 9.41.300(2).
    A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    RCW 9.41.290 states that local governments are not preempted from enacting ordinances
    that fall within the purview of that statute if the regulations are authorized under RCW 9.41.300.
    Relevant here, RCW 9.41.300(2)(a) provides that counties are authorized to enact ordinances
    “[r]estricting the discharge of firearms . . . where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans,
    domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized.” The limiting principal in this statute states that
    such ordinances cannot abridge rights guaranteed under article I, section 24 of the state
    constitution. RCW 9.41.300(2)(a). The constitutionality of restrictions on shooting after dark will