He argues “the home was the husband’s separate property because the trial court properly found that the husband used his separate property to fund the down payment.”24 RCW 26.16.010 defines “separate property” as any “[p}roperty and pecuniary rights owned by a spouse before marriage and that acquired by him or her afterwards by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof.” RCW 26.16.030 defines “community property” as any property, other than separate property, acquired after marriage. It is well settled in 21 In re Marriage of Kile & Kendall,
186 Wn. App. 864, 876,
347 P.3d 894(2015). 22
Id.23