Scott Shupe v. Spokane Police Department ( 2016 )
[…] elucidating what needs to be done and why." CP at 11.
    Mr. Shupe sought judicial review and the superior court affirmed the hearing
    examiner's order. Mr. Shupe appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Judicial review of administrative orders such as the hearing examiner's order in
    this case is governed by the APA. In re Forfeiture of One 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle, 140
    5
    No. 33283-7-111
    Shupe v. Spokane Police Dep 't
    Wn. App. 802, 819, 
    167 P.3d 599
    (2007), rev'd, 166 Wn.2d 834,215 P.3d 166 (2009);
    RCW 69.50.505(5) ("A hearing before the seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall
    be under Title 34 RCW."). The APA authorizes courts to grant relief from an agency
    order in an adjudicative proceeding in only nine enumerated instances, subject to varying
    standards of review. RCW 34.05.570(3).
    Mr. Shupe' s briefing fails to apply the framework of the AP A. It assigns error to