State Of Washington v. Anthony Thomas Waller ( 2020 )
[…] plea, a motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment.
    4
    No. 79793-0-1/5
    As a general rule, RCW 10.73.090(1) requires a defendant to file a motion for
    collateral attack within one year of final judgment:
    No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a
    criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment
    becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was
    rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
    However, the one-year time bar under RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply where there
    has been a significant change in the law. RCW 10.73.100(6). RCW 10.73.100(6)
    states:
    The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
    motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
    (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether
    substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or
    other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state
    or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that
    the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in
    interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent
    regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist
    to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
    Wailer cited the Washington Supreme Court decision in State v. O’Dell, 
    183 Wash. 2d 680
    , 
    358 P.3d 359
    (2015), to argue he was entitled to a new sentencing hearing.
    In O’Dell, the Washington Supreme Court held the decision in State v. Ha’mim, 
    132 Wash. 2d 834
    ,