Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo ( 2020 )
[…] court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists,
    a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful
    harassment.” RCW 10.14.080(3).
    The determination of whether unlawful harassment exists, warranting an
    order of protection, is largely controlled by statute. The statute defines “unlawful
    harassment” to mean a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a
    specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to
    such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.”
    RCW 10.14.020(2). A course of conduct is a “pattern of conduct” and must be of
    a nature that “would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional
    distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.”
    RCW 10.14.020(1)-(2).
    As occurred in this case, a parent or guardian may petition for a protection
    order fora child. RCW 10.14.040(7). If both minors attend the same school, the
    trial court may order the restrained party to attend a different school at his or her