Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo ( 2020 )
[…] Again, the protection order did not
    exclude K.L. from attending school or otherwise disrupt his education without
    notice and a hearing. And as explained, the court was not required to consider
    educational disruption caused by a school transfer when it did not order a
    transfer. See RCW 10.14.040(7).
    8
    No. 79687-9-1/9
    K.L. further argues that the antiharassment protection order was largely
    based on the content of his fictional story and as such, it was impermissibly
    based on his constitutionally protected speech. RCW 10.14.020(1) provides that
    “[c]onstitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course
    of conduct.” RCW 10.14.190 likewise provides that the antiharassment statute
    shall not be used “to infringe upon any constitutionally protected rights including,
    but not limited to, freedom of speech and freedom of assembly.”
    The civil antiharassment statute does not criminalize language. The