Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    January 22. Although no GAL was appointed, attorneys employed by
    TeamChild, a legal services provider for youth, subsequently appeared as
    counsel for K.L.
    ~ The record indicates that K.L. subsequently transferred to a different
    school.
    ~ M.J.’s father, the petitioner below, has not filed a brief in response to
    K.L.’s appeal.
    3
    No. 79687-9-1/4
    ANALYSIS
    Chapter 10.14 RCW grants trial courts in civil antiharassment proceedings
    “broad discretion to grant such relief as the court deems proper.”
    RCW 10.14.080(6). At a hearing for an antiharassment protection order, “if the
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists,
    a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful
    harassment.” RCW 10.14.080(3).
    The determination of whether unlawful harassment exists, warranting an
    order of protection, is largely controlled by statute. The statute defines “unlawful
    harassment” to mean a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a