Terry James v. Kondjeni Liyambo ( 2020 )
[…] RCW 10.14.020(2). A course of conduct is a “pattern of conduct” and must be of
    a nature that “would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional
    distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.”
    RCW 10.14.020(1)-(2).
    As occurred in this case, a parent or guardian may petition for a protection
    order fora child. RCW 10.14.040(7). If both minors attend the same school, the
    trial court may order the restrained party to attend a different school at his or her
    family’s expense. RCW 10.14.040(7). In restraining a minor, the trial court must
    consider a number of factors: (1) “the severity of the alleged offense,” (2) “any
    continuing physical danger or emotional distress to the alleged victim,” and (3)
    4
    No. 79687-9-1/5
    “the expense, difficulty, and educational disruption that would be caused by a
    transfer of the alleged offender to another school.” RCW 10.14.040(7).
    Well-settled principles of law govern our review of K.L.’s appeal. This
    court reviews the issuance of a harassment protection order for abuse of
    discretion. Trummel v. Mitchell, 
    156 Wash. 2d 653
    , 668-69, 
    131 P.3d 305
    (2006); In