State of Washington v. Garry Brandon Ault ( 2020 )
[…] supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of
    law. State v. Stevenson, 
    128 Wn. App. 179
    , 193, 
    114 P.3d 699
     (2005). We review the
    trial court’s legal conclusions de novo. State v. Gatewood, 
    163 Wn.2d 534
    , 539, 
    182 P.3d 426
     (2008).
    RCW 9A.76.120(1) lists three alternate means of committing second degree
    escape, one means which is “[h]aving been charged with a felony or an equivalent
    juvenile offense, he or she knowingly escapes from custody.” RCW 9A.76.120(1)(b)
    (emphasis added). RCW 9A.76.010(2) defines “custody” as “restraint pursuant to a
    lawful arrest or an order of a court.” The parties agree that Gary Ault escaped from
    3
    No. 36719-3-III
    State v. Ault
    custody, but that he had not been charged with a felony at the time of the escape.
    Accordingly, this court must consider the meaning of the phrase “charged with a felony.”