State of Washington v. Jamie C. Pendleton ( 2021 )
[…] , 470, 
    771 P.2d 1150
     (1989).
    Count III: the Discover account. Elements the jury was instructed the State was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt for count III were
    (1) That on or about or between January 5, 2015 and November 30, 2015
    the defendant knowingly used a means of identification or financial
    information, to-wit: Discover Account ending xxxxx4998, of another
    person, living or dead, to-wit: Jamie Khrystian Pendleton;
    (2) That the defendant acted with the intent to commit any crime;
    Washington defines jurisdiction by statute. See RCW 9A.04.030(1) (“A person
    4
    who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part.”).
    14
    No. No. 37296-1-III
    State v. Pendleton
    (3) That the defendant knew that the means of identification or financial
    information belonged to another person; and
    (4) That any of these acts occurred in the State of Washington.
    CP at 231.