State of Washington v. Jamie C. Pendleton ( 2021 )
[…] No. No. 37296-1-III
    State v. Pendleton
    Ramirez, 
    191 Wn.2d 732
    , 746, 
    426 P.3d 714
     (2018). If a defendant is statutorily
    indigent, then for purposes of imposing costs being able-bodied and capable of being
    employed is not part of the analysis.
    The criminal filing fee imposed by the court is a cost subject to the indigency
    exception. RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). Mr. Pendleton was found indigent for purposes of his
    appeal on the basis of a declaration stating he had no annual income, thereby falling
    within the definition of indigency provided by RCW 10.101.010. As the State concedes,
    it was error to impose the criminal filing fee.
    Supervision fees are governed by RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which provides that
    “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall
    order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of
    Corrections].” Because supervision fees are waivable, they are discretionary, but they are
    not a “cost” under RCW 10.01.160 that is prohibited from being imposed on an indigent
    defendant. See State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536-37, 
    476 P.3d 205
     (2020).