State of Washington v. Jamie C. Pendleton ( 2021 )
[…] Bray, 
    52 Wn. App. 30
    , 34, 
    756 P.2d 1332
     (1988)
    (citing Severns, 
    13 Wn.2d at 548
    ). “Instructing the jury on uncharged alternatives is a
    manifest error affecting a constitutional right that this court will address for the first time
    on appeal.” State v. Sanchez, 14 Wn. App. 2d 261, 267, 
    471 P.3d 910
     (2020).
    Forgery is an alternative means crime. Bray, 52 Wn. App at 34-35. A person is
    guilty of the crime of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud, he or she either “falsely
    makes, completes, or alters a written instrument,” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a), or “possesses,
    utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows
    to be forged.” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b).
    As recounted above, the State’s information alleged only one alternative means for
    the three forgery charges: that Mr. Pendleton “did falsely make, complete and alter a
    written instrument.” CP at 147 (emphasis added). Yet the jury was instructed that its