State Of Washington v. Malek Kalid Ptah ( 2020 )
[…] 9.94A.533(3)(e)].” State v. Brown, 
    139 Wash. 2d 20
    , 29, 
    983 P.2d 608
    (1999),
    overruled on other grounds by State v. Houston-Sconiers, 
    188 Wash. 2d 1
    , 
    391 P.3d 409
    (2017).7
    II. Same Criminal Conduct
    In general, offender score calculations include all current and prior
    convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a); see State v. Roose, 
    90 Wash. App. 513
    , 515-
    16, 
    957 P.2d 232
    (1998). However, multiple current offenses encompassing the
    same criminal conduct count as one crime. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a); see State v.
    Tresenriter, 
    101 Wash. App. 486
    , 496, 
    4 P.3d 145
    (2000). RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a)
    defines “same criminal conduct” as “two or more crimes that require the same
    criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same
    victim.” If one of these elements is missing, the sentencing court must count the
    offenses separately in the offender score. 
    Haddock, 141 Wash. 2d at 110
    .
    Ptah argues that his two convictions for theft of a firearm constitute the