State Of Washington v. Malek Kalid Ptah ( 2020 )
[…] enhancements under this section are mandatory, shall be served in
    total confinement, and shall run consecutively to all other
    sentencing provisions, including other firearm or deadly weapon
    enhancements, for all offenses sentenced under this chapter.
    RCW 9.94A.533(3)(e).
    The explicit language of RCW 9.94A.533(3)(e) requires the imposition of
    firearm enhancements and mandates that they run consecutive to all other
    sentencing provisions and to each other. Unlike the consecutive sentence
    statute at issue in Mulholland and McFarland, RCW 9.94A.535 does not provide
    6 RCW 9.94A.535 provides the guidelines for imposing an exceptional sentence and
    states, in pertinent part, “A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1) and (2) governing
    whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence
    subject to the limitations in this section.”
    20
    No. 78978-3-I/21
    authority to depart from the mandates of the firearm enhancement statute.
    “[J]udicial discretion to impose an exceptional sentence does not extend to a
    deadly weapon enhancement in light of the absolute language of [RCW
    9.94A.533(3)(e)].” State v.