Arzu Karaali v. Adrian Andrisan ( 2020 )
[…] third to him. However, “[a] trial court is not required to place the parties in
    precisely equal financial positions at the moment of dissolution.”25 Even though
    the property award was not equal, Andrisan does not establish the trial court
    abused its discretion in its property division.
    IV. Spousal Support
    Andrisan contends the court failed to award him spousal support in the final
    decree.
    The trial court has “broad discretion” when awarding maintenance.26 “‘The
    only limitation on amount and duration of maintenance under RCW 26.09.090 is
    that, in light of the relevant factors, the award must be just.’”27 RCW 26.09.090(1)
    provides the following nonexclusive list of factors:
    (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,
    including separate or community property apportioned to him or her,
    and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently,
    including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living
    with the party includes a sum for that party;
    (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
    enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment
    appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other
    attendant circumstances;
    25   In re Marriage of Wright, 
    179 Wash. App. 257
    , 262, 
    319 P.3d 45
    (2013).
    26   Matter of Marriage of Anthony, 
    9 Wash. App. 2d
    555, 563, 
    46 P.3d 635
    (2019).
    27
    Id. at 564
    (quoting In re Marriage of Bulicek, 
    59 Wash. App. 630
    , 633, 
    800 P.2d 394
    (1990)).
    11
    No. 79624-1-I/12
    (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or
    domestic partnership;
    (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
    (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial
    obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance;
    and
    (f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom
    maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial
    obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner
    seeking maintenance.
    “Maintenance not based on a fair consideration of the statutory factors constitutes
    an abuse of discretion.”28
    Here, the trial court did not award continuing spousal support. Andrisan
    focused on his limited earning ability.