Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] assessment. 
    Heavens, 66 Wash. 2d at 564
    .
    Examples of special assessments include fees for business improvement districts, Rogers
    
    Clothing, 114 Wash. 2d at 227
    ; drainage districts, Cory v. Nethery, 
    19 Wash. 2d 326
    , 327, 
    142 P.2d 488
    (1943); local improvements, 
    Heavens, 66 Wash. 2d at 559
    ; and mosquito districts, RCW
    17.28.255.
    10
    No. 52329-9-II
    Similar to 17.04 RCW, chapter 17.28 creates mosquito control districts to eliminate
    mosquitoes and their breeding areas. As one method to fund mosquito control districts, RCW
    17.28.255 states that a district “shall classify the property therein in proportion to the benefits to
    be derived from the operations of the district,” and according to the classifications, the mosquito
    control district will apportion an assessment amount upon lands within the district. These
    assessments are collected with the general taxes of the county. RCW 17.28.255. An Attorney