Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] Cherry, 116 Wash. 2d at 799
    .
    In construing a statute, we may look to the statute’s legislative history, context, related
    provisions, amendments, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit
    
    Auth., 191 Wash. 2d at 234
    ; Evergreen Freedom 
    Found., 192 Wash. 2d at 789
    . In addition, we are to
    “look beyond a charge’s official designation and analyze its core nature by focusing on its
    purpose, design and function in the real world.” Samis 
    Land, 143 Wash. 2d at 806
    .
    A.     RCW 17.10.240 Creates a Special Assessment
    RCW 17.10.240 establishes the funding mechanism for a weed assessment. A “county
    legislative authority may, in lieu of a tax, levy an assessment against the land.” RCW
    17.10.240(1)(a). To levy this assessment, a county noxious weed control board categorizes lands
    into classes in relation to the benefit the lands receive from noxious weed control, and assesses a
    uniform rate based on the land’s classification. RCW 17.10.240(1)(a).