Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] weed control regulations, inspecting lands, and giving landowners notice of noxious weed
    control directives. RCW 17.04.150.
    Here, the weed assessment directly relates to the weed control services the lands receive.
    The weed assessment compensates a noxious weed district board for the services provided to
    15
    No. 52329-9-II
    specific lands benefitting from that district’s noxious weed control efforts, is proportional to the
    benefit received by the assessed land, and functions as compensation for the improved value of
    the assessed land. The weed assessment in RCW 17.04.240 is a special assessment.
    RCW 17.04.180 supports this conclusion. It states, “Whenever any state lands are within
    any weed district, the county treasurer shall certify annually and forward to the appropriate state
    agency for payment a statement showing the amount of the tax to which the lands would be
    liable if they were in private ownership.” RCW 17.04.180. This statute explicitly acknowledges
    that state owned lands are not subject to the weed assessment. A weed district does not assess
    the State directly. RCW 17.04.180. Rather, the county treasurer requests an amount from the