Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] collection. The term “special” will be eliminated from the assessment funding
    section wherever a “special benefit” is referred to. Eliminating this term would
    leave intact the need to determine the benefit to weed control on a specific type of
    land while removing confusion and uncertainty over the type of assessment levied.
    (RCW 17.10.240)
    Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 13.
    C.     Related Public Lands Statutes
    A number of statutes create specific funding obligations for noxious weed control on
    state owned properties. RCW 77.12.203(1) provides for payment of an amount equal to the
    weed assessment amount, on behalf of the Department of Fish and Wildlife, that would have
    7
    No. 52329-9-II
    been due if the land was privately owned. This statute goes on to specify that “[t]he county must
    distribute the amount received under this section for weed control to the appropriate weed
    district.” RCW 77.12.203(4).
    Additionally, RCW 79.71.130 provides that the State, on behalf of the Department of
    Natural Resources, renders PILTs to counties for the amount of real property taxes the State
    would have owed if it were a private landowner.