Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] of noxious weeds on this state’s resources. RCW 17.10.007. The legislature intended this
    6
    No. 52329-9-II
    chapter to be liberally construed, and that the statute be limited only by specific provisions of the
    chapter, or other state or federal law. RCW 17.10.007.
    Originally enacted in 1969, the legislature substantially amended chapter 17.10 RCW in
    1997. LAWS OF 1997, ch.353, §§ 1-36. The Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board
    requested a legislative update to the chapter that was ultimately enacted. Regarding the county
    board funding provisions in RCW 17.10.240(1), the 1997 update removed the word “special”
    from two provisions in the following manner: (1) “Control of weeds is a special benefit to the
    lands within any such section,” and (2) “PROVIDED, That if no special benefits should be are
    found to accrue to a class of land, a zero assessment may be levied.” LAWS OF 1997, ch.353,
    §27.
    The Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board explained this change in a
    memorandum accompanying its requested legislative update. It states:
    The state weed law requires that assessments can only by [sic] levied for a particular