Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] well as its own duties.
    4
    A noxious weed is “a plant that when established is highly destructive, competitive, or difficult
    to control by cultural or chemical practices.” RCW 17.10.010(1). Noxious weeds are classified
    into class A, B, or C, depending on their priority for eradication. WAC 16-750-005, -011, -015.
    2
    No. 52329-9-II
    B.     Kittitas County Noxious Weed Control Board—Chapter 17.10 RCW
    County noxious weed control boards exist to limit the economic loss and adverse effects
    of noxious weeds on Washington’s resources. RCW 17.10.007. Chapter 17.10 RCW provides
    two ways to fund county noxious weed control boards. First, a county can “appropriate money
    from the county general fund.” RCW 17.10.240(1)(b). Second, a “county legislative authority
    may, in lieu of a tax, levy an assessment against the land.” RCW 17.10.240(1)(a). To levy this
    assessment against land, a county noxious weed control board categorizes lands into classes
    based on the benefit received, and then assesses an amount based on the land’s classification.