Kittitas County, V Wa State Department Of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] treated differently because private landowners would be assessed, but state owned lands would
    not be assessed. The Department argues that the County lacks standing to invoke the equal
    protection clause. We hold that the County does not have standing to assert this constitutional
    challenge.
    The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part
    that: “No state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the
    laws.” Article 1, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that: “No law shall be
    passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, corporation other than municipal, privileges or
    immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens . . . .” Courts
    often treat claims under these two constitutional provisions as presenting one equal protection
    challenge to the governmental classification at issue. Foley v. Dep’t of Fisheries, 
    119 Wash. 2d 783
    , 788, 
    837 P.2d 14
    (1992).
    9