Jeffrey McKee v. Washington State Dept. of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] evidentiary hearing, the trial court was authorized by statute to resolve questions of fact
    by reviewing only affidavits.
    The Public Record Act contains two important passages with regard to the
    procedure to be used by the trial court and one important passage with regard to the
    standard of review for courts. RCW 42.56.550(1) authorizes a show cause hearing, and
    10
    No. 33876-2-III
    McKeev. DOC
    RCW 42.56.550(3) permits the court to resolve a Public Records Act suit on affidavits.
    RCW 42.56.550(3) also directs courts to engage in de novo review of an agency action
    with regard to a public records request. RCW 42.56.550 reads, in relevant part:
    ( 1) Upon the motion of any person having been denied an
    opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior
    court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the
    responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or
    copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof
    shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection
    and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits
    disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.
    (3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under
    RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de nova. Courts shall take into
    account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public
    records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause
    inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may
    examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section.
    The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Note that RCW 42.56.550(1) authorizes a show cause hearing, but only when
    initiated by the party suing for access to public records. The statute, however, does not
    expressly preclude the defending government agency from initiating a show cause
    hearing.