Jeffrey McKee v. Washington State Dept. of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] opinion, and prohibited contact review?
    Answer 5: No.
    Jeffrey McKee contends the Department of Corrections violated the Public
    Records Act by redacting victim information from his judgment and sentence, a
    published decision from his direct appeal, and prohibited contact review. The department
    responds that its redaction is proper because victim information is exempt from the public
    21
    I
    t
    No. 33876-2-III
    McKeev. DOC
    records act by RCW 42.56.240(2). McKee replies that RCW 42.56.240(2) does not apply
    since he already knows the identity of his victims. We agree with the Department of
    Corrections.
    RCW 42.56.240 provides:
    The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim
    information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
    (2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are witnesses to or
    victims of crime or who file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or
    penology agencies, other than the commission, if disclosure would ·endanger any
    person's life, physical safety, or property.
    We find no language in the statute that directs the government entity to disclose the
    identity of the victim of a crime if the requestor already knows the identity. Adopting
    Jeffrey McKee's contention would require the government agency to evaluate the