Adci Corp. v. Bao Nguyen ( 2021 )
[…] whether to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CR 12(b)(6).” Haberman v. Wash.
    Pub. Power Supply Sys., 
    109 Wn.2d 107
    , 120, 
    744 P.2d 1032
     (1987). “Such
    motions should be granted ‘sparingly and with care,’ and only in the unusual case
    in which the plaintiff’s allegations show on the face of the complaint an insuperable
    bar to relief.” San Juan County v. No New Gas Tax, 
    160 Wn.2d 141
    , 164, 
    157 P.3d 831
     (2007).
    Article 2 of the UCC, codified in Washington in 1965 at chapter 62A RCW,
    governs “transactions in goods.”       See RCW 62A.2-102 (“Unless the context
    otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods.”). RCW 62A.2-
    725(1) establishes that a cause of “[a]ction for breach of any contract for sale must
    be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” 3 A cause
    of action accrues “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s
    lack of knowledge of the breach.” RCW §62A.2-725(2).
    RCW 4.16.040(2), in contrast, provides that “an action upon an account
    receivable” must be brought within six years. The statute defines an account
    receivable as “any obligation for payment incurred in the ordinary course of the
    3