State Of Washington v. Steven Pemberton ( 2020 )
[…] of the criminal purpose of having sex with a person between 12 and 14 years old.
    b. Communication with a minor for immoral purposes
    Additional Ground 5 of Pemberton’s SAG provides, “Next I want to
    challenge the validity of count 3 communication with a minor for immoral
    purposes. To be convicted of this a defendant must believe that the other person
    was a minor.” Pemberton’s statement appears to challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence for his conviction for communication with a minor for immoral purposes
    because he did not believe Brandi was a minor. Indeed, RCW 9.68A.090(1)
    provides that a person is guilty of the crime if “a person who communicates with
    someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes.”
    But the evidence shows that after Pemberton responded to Brandi’s
    Craigslist advertisement through e-mail, she responded “Im 13, but I know what
    to do.” Later, through text message, Brandi again told Pemberton that she was