State Of Washington v. Steven Pemberton ( 2020 )
[…] evidence. But as the court admitted the exhibits at trial, he cannot show that they were
    newly discovered. See CrR 7.8(b)(2) (“Newly discovered evidence which by due
    diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under
    rule 7.5.”).
    17
    No. 81366-8-I/18
    To present an affirmative defense, a defendant “must offer sufficient admissible
    evidence to justify giving the jury an instruction on the defense.” State v. Ginn,
    
    128 Wn. App. 872
    , 879, 
    117 P.3d 1155
     (2005).
    RCW 9A.16.070 defines the entrapment defense:
    (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
    (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement
    officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
    (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the
    actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
    (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing
    only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an
    opportunity to commit a crime.
    Here, the evidence did not support an entrapment defense. MECTF
    created an advertisement on Craigslist that conveyed a “crazy and young” girl
    was looking for someone to teach her “what its like to be an adult.” Pemberton