Patterson v. Horton , 84 Wash. App. 531 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm in part, and reverse in part and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    BRIDGEWATER and ARMSTRONG, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Trial court approval was necessary because the trial court had not yet appointed a guardian ad litem to represent the children.

    [2] Hundley waived his objection to Dr. Stewart's bill after Dr. Stewart appeared in court to object to the subpoena. Thus, our decision regarding the medical bills does not include Dr. Stewart's charges.

    [3] RCW 43.20B.060 provides in relevant part:

    (1) To secure reimbursement of any assistance paid under chapter 74.09 RCW ... as a result of injuries to or illness of a recipient caused by the negligence or wrong of another, the department shall be subrogated to the recipient's rights against a tort feasor or the tort feasor's insurer, or both.

    (2) The department shall have a lien upon any recovery by or on behalf of the recipient from such tort feasor or the tort feasor's insurer, or both to the extent of the value of the assistance paid....

    (3) The lien of the department shall be upon any claim, right of action, settlement proceeds, money, or benefits arising from an insurance program to which the recipient might be entitled (a) against the tort feasor or insurer of the tort feasor, or both, and (b) under any contract of insurance purchased by the recipient or by any other person providing coverage for the illness or injuries for which the assistance or residential care is paid or provided by the department.

    [4] Former RCW 46.61.687 provided in relevant part: