Patterson v. Horton , 84 Wash. App. 531 ( 1997 )
[…] Even though a separate child passenger restraint device is considered the ideal method of protection, a properly adjusted and fastened, federally approved seat belt is deemed sufficient to meet the requirements of this section for children one through four years of age.

    ....

    (3) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall not constitute negligence by a parent or legal guardian; nor shall failure to use a child restraint system be admissible as evidence of negligence in any civil action.

    [5] RCW 46.61.688 provides in relevant part:

    (3) Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner.

    (4) No person may operate a motor vehicle unless all passengers under the age of sixteen years are either wearing a safety belt assembly or are securely fastened into an approved child restraint device.

    ....

    (6) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section does not constitute negligence, nor may failure to wear a safety belt assembly be admissible as evidence of negligence in a civil matter.

    [6] Exhibits 7-12 are the medical billing records from Multi-Care for the treatment of Patterson's children. The balance relate to Pol's treatment, as follows: Exhibit 13, billing records from St.