Patterson v. Horton , 84 Wash. App. 531 ( 1997 )
[…] [7] Had Patterson given timely notice pursuant to ER 904, she would have eliminated the need to call a witness to authenticate the records. See Miller v. Arctic Alaska Fisheries Corp., 83 Wash. App. 255, 261, 921 P.2d 585 (1996).

    [8] RCW 5.45.020 provides:

    A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

Document Info

Docket Number: 18885-6-II

Citation Numbers: 929 P.2d 1125, 84 Wash. App. 531, 1997 Wash. App. LEXIS 23

Judges: Seinfeld

Filed Date: 1/10/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024

Authorities (16)

Thiringer v.