Patterson v. Horton , 84 Wash. App. 531 ( 1997 )
[…] Paulsen, 78 Wash.App. at 669-70, 672, 898 P.2d 353.

    Patterson claims that Paulsen is factually distinguishable in that Paulsen settled his claim while Patterson recovered her damages through litigation and that, in her case, DSHS might be able to recover its funds by seeking criminal restitution from Horton. She also argues that Paulsen was wrongly decided.

    Generally, DSHS will pay for medical care for eligible persons under RCW 74.09. It is not obligated to do so, however, if the claimant's injuries are caused by the negligence or wrongdoing of another. RCW 74.09.180. When DSHS does elect to pay for medical expenses resulting from another's wrongdoing, it is "subrogated to the recipient's rights against the recovery had from any tort feasor or the tort feasor's insurer, or both, and shall have a lien thereupon to the extent of the value of the assistance furnished by the department." RCW 74.09.180. Accordingly, DSHS can seek reimbursement through a subrogation claim and the assertion of a statutory lien.[3] RCW 43.20B.060.