In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r. ( 2020 )
[…] disabled. 
    Labelle, 107 Wash. 2d at 209
    . On appeal, we “will not disturb the trial court’s findings
    of ‘grave disability’ if supported by substantial evidence which the lower court could reasonably
    have found to be clear, cogent and convincing.”
    Id. 8 No.
    53204-2-II
    2.    Subsection (a) – Failure to Provide for Essential Human Needs
    BLR argues that the State failed to provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that as
    a result of his mental disorder he was gravely disabled under subsection (a) of former RCW
    71.05.020(22). We disagree.
    a.   Scope of Definition
    Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a) states that a person is gravely disabled if because of a
    mental disorder he or she “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to
    provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” The risk of danger of serious
    physical harm must be “substantial.” 
    LaBelle, 107 Wash. 2d at 204
    . But there is no requirement
    that the danger of harm be “imminent” because the effect of care and treatment received in a