In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r. ( 2020 )
[…] considered by other courts in future involuntary commitment hearings even though the trial court
    also ordered commitment on an alternative ground. Therefore, we conclude that this appeal is
    not moot and we address BLR’s challenge to the trial court’s conclusion that he was gravely
    disabled.
    C.     INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT BASED ON GRAVE DISABILITY
    BLR argues that substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s findings that he
    was gravely disabled under both of the two alternative definitions of former RCW 71.05.020(22).
    We disagree.
    1.    Legal Principles
    As noted above, former RCW 71.05.020(22) has two subsections that provide alternate
    definitions of “gravely disabled.” Subsection (a) applies if the person “[i]s in danger of serious
    physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or
    safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). Subsection (b) applies if the person “manifests severe
    deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or
    volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or
    her health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b).
    In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person is
    gravely disabled by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. 
    M.W., 185 Wash. 2d at 656
    . This