In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r. ( 2020 )
[…] under RCW 9.94A.030.” CP at 65. The court also entered a conclusion of law that BLR
    4
    No. 53204-2-II
    “present[ed]/continue[d] to present a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the
    charged criminal behavior.” CP at 68. In addition, the court found that BLR continued to be
    gravely disabled.
    BLR appeals the trial court’s 180-day recommitment order.
    ANALYSIS
    A.     LEGAL PRINCIPLES – INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT
    1.   Dismissal of Violent Felony Charges
    RCW 10.77.050 states, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced
    for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” When the trial court
    determines that a person is incompetent to stand trial for felony charges, the charges against that
    person are dismissed without prejudice and the person must undergo a mental health evaluation
    for the purpose of filing a civil commitment petition.