Michelle Conley, Resp/x-app v. Christopher Rugh, App/x-resp ( 2020 )
[…] ability to make timely mutual decisions.”27 A court must grant sole decision-
    making authority to one parent when it finds (1) there are grounds for
    RCW 26.09.191 restrictions on the other parent’s involvement, (2) both parents
    are opposed to mutual decision making, or (3) one parent is opposed to mutual
    decision making and the opposition is “reasonable.”28
    25   RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)
    26   RCW 26.09.187(3)(b).
    27   RCW 26.09.187(2)(c).
    28   RCW 26.09.187(2)(b).
    13
    No. 79195-8-I/14
    As he did below, Rugh argues that RCW 26.16.125 creates a statutory
    presumption in favor of a 50-50 residential schedule. RCW 26.16.125 provides:
    Henceforth the rights and responsibilities of the parents in the
    absence of misconduct shall be equal, and one parent shall be as
    fully entitled to the custody, control and earnings of the children as
    the other parent, and in case of one parent’s death, the other parent
    shall come into full and complete control of the children and their
    estate.
    RCW 26.16.125 has remained functionally unchanged since its enactment in
    1879.29 Rugh argues that “in the absence of misconduct” means that, unless the
    court imposes RCW 26.09.191 restrictions, the court must order “substantially