State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till ( 2020 )
[…] face. The photos taken by Stevenson show bruising and other markings all over one side of his
    face and on his neck on the day after the incident. Like the physician in Hovig, Dr. Gilbert thought
    that SWT’s injuries were “serious.” CP at 49. Stevenson’s testimony that SWT’s bruising was still
    visible over a month later further demonstrates the severity of injury. Viewing all the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the State, the findings were sufficient to support the trial court’s
    conclusion that SWT suffered substantial bodily harm.
    2.      Strangulation
    RCW 9A.04.110(26) defines “‘[s]trangulation’” as “to compress a person’s neck, thereby
    obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the
    person’s blood flow or ability to breathe.” Therefore, the State may prove strangulation either
    9
    No. 52001-0-II
    through showing that the person’s airway or blood flow was actually obstructed, or by showing
    that the perpetrator intended to obstruct the airway or blood flow, even if they were not successful