State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till ( 2020 )
[…] 817 P.2d 413
    (1991).
    A.        Child Hearsay
    SWT made several out-of-court statements about the incident to Stevenson, Pearsall, and
    Clark. Till argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing these child hearsay
    statements into evidence under the hearsay exception for child abuse victims laid out in RCW
    9A.44.120. Specifically, Till argues that there was no basis for the trial court to find that SWT
    11
    No. 52001-0-II
    experienced substantial bodily harm, a finding the trial court must make for the exception to apply.
    We disagree.
    RCW 9A.44.120 creates a specific exception to the hearsay rule, permitting a child abuse
    victim’s hearsay statements to be admitted under certain circumstances. The statute, in relevant
    part, provides that a “statement not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in .
    . . criminal proceedings . . . if . . . [i]t is made by a child when under the age of ten . . . describing
    any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined
    by RCW 9A.04.110.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i). For the statements to be admissible, the trial court
    must also find that “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia
    of reliability; and . . . [t]he child either . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings; or . . . [i]s unavailable as
    a witness.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b), (c)(i)-(ii).
    Under ER 104(a), preliminary questions of fact concerning the admissibility of evidence
    “shall be determined by the court.”