State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till ( 2020 )
[…] made-up stories about monsters and the tooth fairy and that he believed some of these stories were
    true. Till also argues that the object matching exercise used by the State during the testimony, and
    by Clark during the forensic interview, was insufficient to determine whether SWT could tell the
    truth from a lie. Till also argues that SWT did not have an independent recollection of the incident
    because, when speaking with SWT, Clark and Pearsall used leading questions and pushed him for
    answers he did not initially provide. We disagree.
    RCW 5.60.050(2) prohibits testimony by “[t]hose who appear incapable of receiving just
    impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” “All
    persons, regardless of age, are subject to this rule,” and are presumed competent to testify. State v.
    S.J.W., 
    170 Wn.2d 92
    , 100, 
    239 P.3d 568
     (2010). The party challenging the competency of the