State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till ( 2020 )
[…] is over 18 years old commits the crime of assault in the second degree as defined in RCW
    9A.36.021 against a child who is under 13 years old. RCW 9A.36.130. Under RCW 9A.36.021,
    the State can prove assault in the second degree in several ways. One way is through showing that
    the defendant “[i]ntentionally assault[ed] another and thereby recklessly inflict[ed] substantial
    7
    No. 52001-0-II
    bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). The State may also prove second degree assault by showing
    that the defendant “[a]ssault[ed] another by strangulation or suffocation.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g).
    1.      Substantial bodily harm
    RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b) defines “‘[s]ubstantial bodily harm’” as “bodily injury which
    involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial
    loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any
    bodily part.” Till argues that injuries sustained by SWT were insufficient to meet this standard
    because they were only external, relatively minor, and were described throughout trial as mere
    “bruising,” “markings,” or “redness.” Br. of Appellant at 10. Applying State v. McKague, 
    172 Wn.2d 802