Vanishing Prices, Llc v. Bella's Voice ( 2016 )
[…] There is evidence in the record to support the argument that the parties'
    prior oral discussions may have constituted an agreement to transfer the
    business and its assets for something other than the $50,000 amount stated in
    the note. The terms and conditions of the Business Sale Agreement and the
    Personal Property Bill of Sale are consistent with this argument. So, too, is the
    sworn testimony of certain witnesses. These are, arguably, genuine issues of
    material fact for trial.
    But this conclusion is also subject to the first clause of RCW 62A.3-117
    that addresses evidence of "contemporaneous or previous agreements" that we
    now discuss.
    As the first clause of RCW 62A.3-117 recognizes, the operation of the rule
    is "[s]ubject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or
    previous agreements." Explanatory comment 2 to the provision states:
    The effect of merger or integration clauses to the effect that
    a writing is intended to be the complete and exclusive statement of
    the terms of the agreement or that the agreement is not subject to