State Of Washington v. Joseph W. Rhodes ( 2020 )
[…] served. He argued that he was entitled to an exceptional sentence because Goodlow invited him
    into the car and there was no violence.
    The trial court recognized its ability to impose an exceptional sentence downward and
    considered Rhodes’s request for an exceptional downward sentence, but it did not find a basis for
    imposing an exceptional sentence below the standard range. The trial court imposed a standard
    range sentence of 15 months and 12 months of community custody.
    The trial court found Rhodes indigent under RCW 10.101.010(3)(c) because Rhodes
    “receives an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current
    federally established poverty level.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 62. The trial court stated on the record
    its intent to impose only “the mandatory minimum” legal financial obligations. 2 Verbatim Report
    of Proceedings (December 13, 2018) at 247.