RCW 9A.88.070. In 2007, when the Washington Legislature removed subsection (1)(b) from RCW 9A.88.070, the legislature created the new crime of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor and placed in a new statute, RCW 9.68A.101, language similar to that removed from RCW 9A.88.070(1)(b). See LAWS OF 2007, ch. 368, § 13. In 2010, the legislature also classified the new crime of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a 7 No. 35738-4-III Pers. Restraint of Nelson minor as a Class A felony. LAWS OF 2010, ch. 289, § 14 (2). RCW 9.68A.101 reads, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse or a sexually explicit act of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct or a sexually explicit act. (2) Promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a class A felony. (3) For the purposes of this section: (a) A person “advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor” if, acting other than as a minor receiving compensation for personally rendered sexual conduct or as a person engaged in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, he or she causes or aids a person to commit or engage in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, procures or solicits customers for commercial