Put another way, spending three or more consecutive crime free years in the community is one requirement when petitioning for restoration; completing all conditions of one’s sentence is another. The State also contends that one cannot be in the community while subject to the court or Department of Corrections’ supervision. But the State offers no authority to support its contention, and its argument conflicts with the well-established concept that one is “in the community” when 3 No. 53029-5-II not in confinement. See RCW 9.94A.030(5) (Defining “‘[c]ommunity custody’” as “that portion of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the [Department of Corrections].” (Emphasis added.)); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Nichols,
120 Wash. App. 425, 432,
85 P.3d 955(2004) (holding that “‘in the community’” language of washout statute refers to the defendant’s status of being released from felony confinement).