City Of Seattle, Resps v. American Healthcare Services, Inc., Et Ano, App ( 2020 )
[…] -16. We
    must “view the facts in the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
    party.” Verizon Nw., 
    Inc., 164 Wash. 2d at 916
    (citing Alpine 
    Lakes, 102 Wash. App. at 14
    ). “Summary judgment is appropriate only where the undisputed facts
    entitled the moving party to judgment as a matter of law.” Verizon Nw., 
    Inc., 164 Wash. 2d at 916
    (citing Alpine 
    Lakes, 102 Wash. App. at 14
    ).
    “We evaluate the facts in the administrative record de novo.” Verizon Nw.,
    
    Inc., 164 Wash. 2d at 916
    ; see also RCW 34.05.558 (“Judicial review of disputed
    issues of fact shall be conducted by the court without a jury and must be confined
    to the agency record for judicial review.”). We review an agency’s legal
    determinations under an “error of law” standard, see RCW 34.05.570(3)(d),
    13
    No. 79692-5-I/14
    which permits reviewing courts to substitute their view of the law for that of the
    agency. Verizon Nw., 
    Inc., 164 Wash. 2d at 915
    (citing