State Of Washington v. Alexis O. Hernandez ( 2020 )
[…] certain basic information for their identification and location, as well as information
    about the registerable offense, to the local sheriff’s office in the county where they
    reside. RCW 9.41.333. The statute further allows the sheriff to seek additional
    documentation and photograph or fingerprint the registrant, imposes time limits on
    registration upon release from custody or sentencing, establishes annual renewal
    of registration up to a maximum of four years, and sets out procedures for change
    of residence during the period of registration.
    Id. RCW 9.41.330
    provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) On or after June 9, 2016, except as provided in subsection (3) of
    this section, whenever a defendant in this state is convicted of a
    felony firearm offense or found not guilty by reason of insanity of
    any felony firearm offense, the court must consider whether to
    impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration
    requirements of RCW 9.41.333 and may, in its discretion, impose
    such a requirement.
    (2) In determining whether to require the person to register, the court
    shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
    (a) The person's criminal history;
    3
    No. 79943-6-I/4
    (b) Whether the person has previously been found not guilty by
    reason of insanity of any offense in this state or elsewhere;
    and
    (c) Evidence of the person's propensity for violence that would
    likely endanger persons.
    Hernandez contends that the statute provides no standards to guide its
    discretion to impose the requirement based on criminal history. He argues that
    “[a] trial court may decide a particular criminal history may warrant registration or