State Of Washington v. John Michael Sanchez ( 2020 )
[…] crime. State v. Severns, 
    13 Wn.2d 542
    , 549, 
    125 P.2d 659
     (1942). An error may also be harmless
    where no evidence was presented on alternative means. State v. Spiers, 
    119 Wn. App. 85
    , 89-90,
    
    79 P.3d 30
     (2003). Error may be exacerbated by the State’s reference to the uncharged means
    during closing argument. Severns, 
    13 Wn.2d at 548-49
    . The error cannot be harmless when the
    5
    52916-5-II
    jury possibly convicted the accused on the basis of the uncharged alternative. Chino, 117 Wn.
    App. at 540-41.
    RCW 9A.72.120(1) provides that:
    A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a
    witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness
    in any official proceeding . . . to:
    (a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any
    testimony; or
    (b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
    (c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she
    has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to
    the agency.
    Both instruction 7, the definition of tampering with a witness, and instruction 10, the to-
    convict instruction, listed the uncharged alternative of inducing the witness to absent himself or
    herself from official proceedings. RCW 9A.72.120(1)(b). We accept the State’s concession that