Personal Restraint Petition Of Mathew Lee Gustamante ( 2020 )
[…] barred by RCW 10.73.090(1). In re Pers. Restraint of Hemenway, 
    147 Wn.2d 529
    , 532-
    33, 
    55 P.3d 615
     (2002).
    2
    RCW 9A.20.021 has been amended since the events of this case transpired. Because
    these amendments are not material to this case, we do not include the word “former"
    before RCW 9A.20.021.
    No. 54319-2-II
    statutory maximum for the crime.”); see State v. Thibodeaux, 6 Wn. App. 2d 223, 226,
    
    430 P.3d 700
     (2018), review denied, 
    192 Wn.2d 1029
     (2019).
    RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides that “[t]he term of community custody specified by
    this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of
    confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory
    maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.” Therefore, Gustamante is
    entitled to have his term of community custody reduced to 18 months.
    We grant Gustamante’s petition and remand to the trial court to amend
    Gustamante’s judgment and sentence to reduce the term of community custody to 18
    months.