Personal Restraint Petition Of Mathew Lee Gustamante ( 2020 )
[…] He argues that the trial
    court imposed a sentence that exceeded the statutory maximum. The State concedes that
    the trial court erred, and we accept the concession and grant Gustamante’ s petition.1
    The statutory maximum for second degree child molestation is 10 years. RCW
    9A.44.086(1); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(b)2. The trial court imposed 102 months of
    confinement and 36 months of community custody for Gustamante’s conviction.
    However, the combined terms of confinement and community custody – here 138 months
    – cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5) (“[A] court may not impose
    a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the
    1
    Because Gustamante’s judgment and sentence is facially invalid, his petition is not time-
    barred by RCW 10.73.090(1). In re Pers. Restraint of Hemenway, 
    147 Wn.2d 529
    , 532-
    33, 
    55 P.3d 615
     (2002).
    2