Jason Gerard v. Pierce County ( 2020 )
[…] evidence supporting the NOVA was unconstitutionally obtained, because “[a]ny search of the
    property owners’ property was undertaken without a warrant . . . [a]s such, all searches violate
    both the Washington and U.S. Constitution.” Appellant’s Br. at 40.
    7
    Gerard also dedicates significant argument to his contention that the County’s alleged failure to
    prove each element of the claimed violation is a due process violation. In support of applying this
    standard, Gerard cites Washington’s criminal code and criminal cases. In particular, Gerard relies
    on RCW 9A.04.100(1), which states “[n]o person may be convicted of a crime unless each element
    of such crime is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.” Gerard presents no
    authority for applying that criminal standard in a LUPA case.
    8
    53516-5-II
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects against unreasonable
    searches and seizures. U.S. CONST. amend. IV. A search occurs when “(1) there is a subjective