Jenkins called 911 to report the threatening messages. When police officers, including Officer Jocelyn Uria, responded to the call, Jenkins was upset. Officer Uria later testified that Jenkins’s “hands were shaking so bad” that Jenkins could not hold her phone still. Officer Uria therefore had to hold 1 Specifically, Jenkins sought an order for protection pursuant to RCW 26.50.030, which provides that “[t]here shall exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence.” 3 No. 81397-8-I/4 Jenkins’s phone to take pictures of the text messages. As a part of the investigation, Jenkins provided a signed statement, declared under penalty of perjury, which described the incidents leading up to the text messages.