State Of Washington v. Anthony Cook ( 2020 )
[…] “trucc” and told Jenkins that “[t]he cops can’t do [anything] for u but take a report
    when they find u dead after I’m done with u.”
    Jenkins called 911 to report the threatening messages. When police
    officers, including Officer Jocelyn Uria, responded to the call, Jenkins was upset.
    Officer Uria later testified that Jenkins’s “hands were shaking so bad” that
    Jenkins could not hold her phone still. Officer Uria therefore had to hold
    1  Specifically, Jenkins sought an order for protection pursuant to
    RCW 26.50.030, which provides that “[t]here shall exist an action known as a
    petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence.”
    3
    No. 81397-8-I/4
    Jenkins’s phone to take pictures of the text messages. As a part of the
    investigation, Jenkins provided a signed statement, declared under penalty of
    perjury, which described the incidents leading up to the text messages. The