State Of Washington v. Adan Morales ( 2020 )
[…] incapacitated.” RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b). A person is “physically helpless” when a
    person is “unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to
    communicate unwillingness to an act.” RCW 9A.44.010(5). When a person is
    asleep, they are “physically helpless” within the meaning of RCW 9A.44.010(5).
    State v. Mohamed, 
    175 Wn. App. 45
    , 60, 
    301 P.3d 504
     (2013).
    Third degree rape, on the other hand, contemplates a lack of consent by a
    person who is capable of consent.          Compare RCW 9A.44.060, with RCW
    9A.44.050(b). For acts committed before July 28, 2019, a person is guilty of rape
    in the third degree “when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or
    second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person
    . . . [w]here the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual
    intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed
    by the victim’s words or conduct.”2 Former RCW 9A.44.060 (2013).
    RCW 10.61.003 permits, “[u]pon an indictment or information for an offense
    consisting of different degrees, the jury [to] find the defendant not guilty of the
    degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior