Sekou Wiggs, Sr. v. Tamikya St. Clair ( 2020 )
[…] fact on remand as to the parent’s ability to pay while still meeting his own
    reasonable needs and obligations. Shellenberger, 80 Wn. App. at 84.
    Here, in contrast, there is no need for remand based on ability to pay. The
    court found Wiggs not credible regarding his financial status and properly
    imputed his income based on the evidence in the record that it did credit.
    11
    No. 80003-5-I/12
    F
    Wiggs similarly challenges the judge’s decision to decline a discretionary
    step increase pursuant to RCW 26.09.170(7)(c). That statute provides that “[i]f
    the court adjusts or modifies a child support obligation pursuant to this
    subsection by more than thirty percent and the change would cause significant
    hardship, the court may implement the change in two equal increments, one at
    the time of the entry of the order and the second six months from the entry of the
    order.” The superior court based its decision on Wiggs’s lack of credibility
    regarding his financial situation. This decision was not an abuse of discretion.
    G
    Wiggs next asserts that the superior court abused its discretion in
    modifying child support pursuant to RCW 26.09.170(6) for the middle child for the
    time period between high school and college. RCW 26.09.170(6)(b) provides
    that an order of child support may be modified without a showing of substantially
    changed circumstances “[i]f a child is still in high school, upon a finding that there
    is a need to extend support beyond the eighteenth birthday to complete high
    school.” Wiggs contends that, to the extent the court extended support beyond
    high school, it cannot do so under this provision.
    Here, the court found that the middle child was a “dependent adult child”
    after completing high school, and that support should continue for the three-