Sekou Wiggs, Sr. v. Tamikya St. Clair ( 2020 )
[…] circumstances and that child support for the middle child should continue for the
    12
    No. 80003-5-I/13
    three-month period between high school and college. The order also specifies
    that “[p]ost-secondary educational support may include support for the period
    after high school and before college or vocational school begins.” The court did
    not abuse its discretion in making this award of postsecondary support.
    H
    Wiggs next contends that the superior court exceeded the scope of review
    under RCW 2.24.050 by considering the entire case file rather than limiting its
    review to the documents the parties submitted to the commissioner. We
    disagree. RCW 2.24.050 provides that a superior court’s revision of a
    commissioner’s ruling “shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of
    fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner.”
    Here, both the commissioner and the superior court judge had access to
    the entire record of the dissolution case, including child support matters.
    Because the commissioner did not find the imputation of income to be warranted,