In Re The Estate Of Thomas Robinson Rudy Robinson, Res. v. Christine O. Mccalla, App. ( 2020 )
[…] As in
    Reugh, Christine waived any claim that the court lacked authority to decide
    Rudy’s request.17
    Even if the court had authority to entertain Rudy’s request, Christine
    claims the record contains no evidence of misconduct that warranted her removal
    as personal representative.       A personal representative “stands in a fiduciary
    relationship to those beneficially interested in the estate ... [and] is obligated to
    exercise the utmost good faith and diligence in administering the estate in the
    best interests of the heirs.”18     RCW 11.68.070 and RCW 11.28.250 protect
    beneficiaries and other interested parties when a personal representative
    breaches fiduciary duties.19 RCW 11.68.070 authorizes the superior court to
    remove any personal representative who “fails to execute his or her trust faithfully
    or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250.”
    RCW 11.28.250 in turn declares:
    Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal
    representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to
    waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or her
    17