State of Washington v. Alan Ray Reukauf aka Allen Reukauf ( 2020 )
[…] assignments of error in the order presented.
    I.     THE RECORD IS SUFFICIENT TO ESTABLISH THAT MR. REUKAUF’S 1983
    CALIFORNIA RAPE CONVICTION IS A “SEX OFFENSE” REQUIRING REGISTRATION
    UNDER RCW 9A.44.130
    Mr. Reukauf first contends that the evidence was insufficient to find Mr. Reukauf
    guilty of failure to register as a sex offender because the State failed to prove that the
    California conviction underlying the charge was a sex offense under Washington law.
    The obligation to register as a sex offender arises only after conviction for a “sex
    offense.” RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a); State v. Howe, 
    151 Wash. App. 338
    , 343, 
    212 P.3d 565
    (2009). A sex offense includes “[a]ny out-of-state conviction for an offense . . . that
    under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense under this subsection.”
    RCW 9A.44.128(10)(h).4 Accordingly, it is an essential element of failing to register that
    prior to the charging period, the defendant was convicted of a sex offense, but whether
    that prior crime is a sex offense presents a question of law. The element is one that the