In Re The Detention Of: Damon Lee ( 2020 )
[…] RCW
    71.09.060(1). Secure facilities may be a total confinement facility, a secure community transition
    facility, or a sufficiently secure residence used for a court-ordered placement.             RCW
    71.09.020(16). Following annual mental health evaluations, SVPs committed to total confinement
    may petition for unconditional discharge or conditional release to a secure facility in the
    community. RCW 71.09.090. Unconditional discharge may only occur if the person seeking
    discharge no longer meets the definition of an SVP. RCW 71.09.060(1), .090.
    Conditional release to confinement in a LRA in the community is available to persons who
    continue to be classified as SVPs who are “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if
    not confined in a secure facility.” RCW 71.09.020(18), .090(1). But a conditional release may
    only be ordered by a court if it is in the SVP’s best interests, conditions can be imposed to
    adequately protect the public, and mental health treatment and supervision requirements can be
    met. RCW 71.09.092, .096(1).