In Re The Detention Of: Damon Lee ( 2020 )
[…] such treatment . . . ; (2) the treatment provider has presented a specific course of
    treatment . . .; (3) housing exists in Washington that is sufficiently secure to protect
    the community . . . ; (4) the person is willing to comply with the treatment provider
    and all requirements imposed by the treatment provider and by the court; and (5)
    the person will be under the supervision of the department of corrections and is
    willing to comply with supervision requirements imposed by the department of
    corrections.
    RCW 71.09.092 (emphasis added).
    Under RCW 71.09.096(2), (4), the trial court has the authority to “impose any additional
    conditions necessary to ensure compliance with treatment and to protect the community” and, prior
    to authorizing a release to a LRA, it “shall impose such conditions upon the person as are necessary
    to ensure the safety of the community.”
    The argument that a trial court cannot delegate any of its authority to create or modify
    conditions of community placement has been rejected by courts in similar contexts. This court has
    considered several challenges to DOC’s authority to impose community custody conditions in