State Of Washington v. Raymond Linus Sage ( 2020 )
[…] Breedlove, 
    79 Wn. App. 101
    , 112, 
    900 P.2d 586
    (1995) (admission of defendant’s statements in response to officer telling him “he
    was in Tacoma where he had killed somebody” was proper); State v. Webb, 
    64 Wn. App. 480
    , 486, 
    824 P.2d 1257
     (1992) (where defendant asked if booking
    procedures were necessary, court held officer’s response “You’re damn right this
    -6-
    No. 79782-4-I/7
    is necessary. You went in and vandalized Sheryl’s apartment” was not likely to
    elicit incriminating response).
    The officers in this case complied with RCW 10.31.030 by informing Sage
    that he had an active warrant and was under arrest. The statute directs that “[t]he
    officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he or she acts under
    authority of a warrant” and then sets out other procedural requirements for the
    service of such warrant.      RCW. 10.31.030.       After this announcement from
    Robinson, Sage refused to go into custody and struggled with officers. It was