State Of Washington v. Nghia H. Nguyen ( 2020 )
[…] Nguyen is entitled to resentencing on this count. A trial court commits reversible error
    by exceeding its sentencing authority. State v. Murray, 
    118 Wn. App. 518
    , 522, 
    77 P.3d 1188
     (2003). The court’s legal authority to impose a particular sentence is reviewed de
    novo. State v. Church, 5 Wn. App. 2d 577, 580, 
    428 P.3d 150
     (2018), review denied,
    
    192 Wn.2d 1020
     (2019).
    RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a) lists offenses subject to indeterminate sentencing.
    Promoting the commercial abuse of a minor is not on the list. In addition,
    RCW 9.94A.507(1)(b) mandates indeterminate sentencing for any defendant with “a
    prior conviction for an offense listed in [ ]RCW 9.94A.030(31)(b), and is convicted of any
    sex offense other than failure to register.” Nguyen has no relevant prior convictions.
    We therefore accept the State’s concession and remand for resentencing on this count.
    Statement of Additional Grounds
    In a statement of additional grounds for review, Nguyen claims that he was