In Re The Marriage Of: Stephen A. Burns, App. And Hiromi F. Burns (n/k/a/ Fujiki), Res. ( 2020 )
[…] downward deviation. The court is required by statute to enter written findings of
    fact with specific reasons for any deviation from the standard calculation of child
    support.   RCW 26.19.075(2), (3).           As noted above, the statute provides a
    nonexclusive list of “[r]easons for deviation from the standard calculation” including
    sources of income and tax planning, nonrecurring income, debt and high
    expenses, residential schedule, and children from other relationships.           RCW
    26.19.075(1). When such reasons are present, “the court shall exercise discretion
    in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.”
    RCW 26.19.075(4).
    This statute “gives the trial court discretion to deviate from the basic child
    support obligation based on the facts of a particular case,” and therefore, “a
    specific formula is neither necessary nor statutorily required to ensure the parents’