State of Washington v. Rico Odell Davis ( 2020 )
[…] The primary distinction is whether a body cavity (stomach, rectum, or vagina) is
    6
    No. 36561-1-III
    State v. Davis
    involved. RCW 10.79.070(3). Body cavity searches involve touching or probing a body
    cavity. RCW 10.79.070(2). A body cavity search can only be conducted pursuant to a
    search warrant. RCW 10.79.080(1). Cavity searches must be conducted by trained
    health care professionals. RCW 10.79.100(2). A strip search involves the removal or
    rearrangement of clothing and the display of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts,
    or undergarments. RCW 10.79.070(1).
    Strip searches can only occur when reasonable suspicion exists or when a person
    has been arrested for specified categories of offenses. RCW 10.79.130. Among those
    who may be searched is anyone who has been arrested for “an offense involving escape,
    burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon; or an offense involving possession of a drug or
    controlled substance.” RCW 10.79.130(2)(b), (c). Strip searches shall be conducted in
    private locations. RCW 10.79.100(3).
    Mr. Davis first argues that the search was an improper body cavity search and was
    not conducted privately. The court’s factual findings, all supported by the testimony of a