Spokane Airport Board v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    No. 36612-0-III
    Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass’n
    rent.
    Id. at 669-70.
    The parties’ lease defined “default” as including a failure to pay rent
    when due, and authorized the lessor to terminate the lease in the event of default.
    Id. at 669.
    The lessor exercised its right to terminate the lease, giving notice of termination to
    the lessee.
    Id. Although the lessee
    tendered late payment, the lessor refused to accept it.
    Id. at 670.
    The lessor then brought an unlawful detainer action, relying on RCW
    59.12.030(1), which provides that “[a] tenant of real property for a term less than life is
    liable for unlawful detainer if:”
    (1) When he or she holds over or continues in possession, in person
    or by subtenant, of the property or any part thereof after the expiration of
    the term for which it is let to him or her. When real property is leased for a