State Of Washington v. Ricky R. Sexton ( 2020 )
[…] RCW 43.43.7541 authorizes the imposition of
    a DNA collection fee “unless the state has previously collected the offender’s DNA as a result of
    a prior conviction.”
    28
    No. 52401-5-II
    The State concedes that the trial court found Sexton indigent, Sexton’s DNA is on file with
    the Washington State Patrol Crime Laboratory, and these statutes apply. We accordingly remand
    for the trial court to strike the DNA collection fee and criminal filing fee.
    Sexton also argues that the trial court improperly imposed a community supervision fee.
    RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) governs supervision fees and states, “Unless waived by the court, as part
    of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees
    as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” The supervision fee is a discretionary financial
    obligation. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 
    429 P.3d 1116
     (2018), review denied,
    
    193 Wn.2d 1007
     (2019).