State Of Washington v. Ricky R. Sexton ( 2020 )
[…] RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c); RCW
    69.50.401(2)(c). The State says that the trial court incorrectly identified this conviction as a class
    B felony. However, the State argues that Sexton does not need to be resentenced because, based
    on his criminal history, the trial court should have doubled the statutory maximum sentence, so 10
    years ultimately was the correct maximum sentence.
    “Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may
    be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” RCW 69.50.408(1). An
    offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if the defendant was ever previously
    convicted under chapter 69.50 RCW “or under any statute of the United States or of any state
    relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.” RCW
    69.50.408(2). The Washington Supreme Court recently held that RCW 69.50.408 automatically
    doubles the maximum sentence. State v. Cyr, 
    195 Wn.2d 492
    , 504, 
    461 P.3d 360
     (2020).
    Sexton’s criminal history lists multiple prior felony convictions for possession of a