State Of Washington v. Ricky R. Sexton ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    No. 52401-5-II
    knock and announce rule, but even if they had not complied, exigent circumstances supported
    immediate entry into Sexton’s home.
    1.      The knock and announce rule generally
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 7 of the
    Washington Constitution both require that the police comply with the knock and announce rule
    before entering a person’s home without consent. State v. Ortiz, 
    196 Wn. App. 301
    , 307, 
    383 P.3d 586
     (2016). Washington has codified this requirement in RCW 10.31.040: “To make an arrest in
    criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling
    house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he
    or she be refused admittance.” This statute applies to both arrest warrants and search warrants.
    State v. Shelly, 
    58 Wn. App. 908
    , 910, 
    795 P.2d 187
     (1990).
    “‘To comply with the statute, the police must, prior to a nonconsensual entry, announce