Eric Niesz And Kendra Niesz v. Pierce County ( 2020 )
[…] swimmers, and boaters would not be able to traverse the dock, which constituted an “obstruction
    or impairment.” We decline to second guess the Board’s interpretation of “obstruction or
    impairment” from the Code. We also find substantial evidence in the record before the Board to
    support the finding that there was obstruction and impairment.
    The Nieszes preferred interpretation of the criterion in question would require us to read
    into the text what is not otherwise plainly said or reasonably implied. Where the plain language
    9
    RCW 90.58.020 provides, in part, “Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be
    designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to
    the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public’s use of
    the water.”
    25
    No. 52658-1-II
    of a statute is unambiguous, and legislative intent is therefore apparent, we will not construe the
    statute otherwise. However, plain meaning may be gleaned from all that the Legislature has said