Eric Niesz And Kendra Niesz v. Pierce County ( 2020 )
[…] must give preference to certain uses when crafting their SMP; listed below are the preferences of
    uses in order of high to low priority:
    (1)    Recognize and protect the statewide interest over local interest;
    (2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;
    (3) Result in long term over short term benefit;
    (4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;
    (5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the shorelines;
    (6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline;
    (7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed
    appropriate or necessary.
    RCW 90.58.020.
    The legislature’s use preference for the shorelines of the state is found in RCW
    90.58.020, and provides that:
    Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited
    instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single-family residences and
    their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not
    17
    No. 52658-1-II
    limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access
    to shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial developments which are
    particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state and
    other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of the
    people to enjoy the shorelines of the state.
    Shoreline development in Washington must be consistent with the SMA and local
    government’s corresponding shoreline master programs. RCW 90.58.140(1). The Washington
    Administrative Code sets forth the following criteria to guide an agency’s review of a substantial