In Re The Dependency Of: J.g. ( 2020 )
[…] Ashcraft, 
    71 Wash. App. 44
    , 
    859 P.2d 60
    (1993) to argue
    that J.G.’s injuries were not “substantial.” His reliance is misplaced. Ashcraft
    and McKague are criminal cases where the defendants were convicted of second
    degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), requiring the State had to prove
    substantial bodily harm. But the Department need not prove “substantial bodily
    harm” to prove that discipline is presumptively unreasonable. It only needs to
    9
    No. 80442-1-I/10
    show “bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks.” RCW
    9A.16.100. Here, substantial evidence provides that J.G.’s injuries met this
    standard. The trial court did not err in finding J.G. dependent under RCW
    13.34.030(6)(b).
    IV.
    Bradley also argues there is insufficient evidence to prove J.G. “[h]as no
    parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such
    that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial
    damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” RCW
    13.34.030(6)(c). In determining whether a parent is able to parent under RCW
    13.34.030(6)(c), the State need not prove that a parent is unfit. 
    Schermer, 161 Wash. 2d at 944
    . There are no specific factors the court must consider when