In Re The Dependency Of: J.g. ( 2020 )
[…] , 181, 
    339 P.3d 225
    (2015). Unlike a
    parental termination proceeding, a dependency hearing is “‘a preliminary,
    remedial, nonadversary proceeding’ that does not permanently deprive a parent
    of any rights.” In re Welfare of Key, 
    119 Wash. 2d 600
    , 609, 
    836 P.2d 200
    (1992)
    (quoting In re Dependency of A.W., 
    53 Wash. App. 22
    , 30, 
    765 P.2d 307
    (1988)).
    To declare a child dependent, a court must find by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the child meets at least one of the statutory definitions of
    dependency under RCW 13.34.030. 
    Key, 119 Wash. 2d at 612
    . RCW 13.34.030(6)
    provides that a dependent child is any child who:
    5
    No. 80442-1-I/6
    (a) Has been abandoned;
    (b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a
    person legally responsible for the care of the child; [or]
    (c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately
    caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which
    constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's
    psychological or physical development.
    The trial court found J.G. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) and (c).
    We review a claim of insufficient evidence in a dependency proceeding to
    determine whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings of fact