Dolly, Inc. v. State Utilities And Transportation Commission ( 2020 )
[…] judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court
    under this chapter[.]
    RCW 34.05.570(3).
    B.     WAIVER
    As an initial matter, Staff argues that Dolly has waived the majority of its arguments under
    RCW 34.05.554. We agree that Dolly waived its arguments challenging the finding that Dolly
    12
    No. 53388-0-II
    was subject to regulation because it entered into agreements and the finding that Dolly advertised
    through Yelp and newspaper articles.
    RCW 34.05.554(1) provides that “[i]ssues not raised before the agency may not be raised
    on appeal.”7 When we are reviewing a case under the APA, RCW 34.05.554(1) “is more than
    simply a technical rule of appellate procedure; instead, it serves an important policy purpose in
    protecting the integrity of administrative decisionmaking.” King County v. Wash. State Boundary