Oak Harbor Main Street Assoc. v. Pioneer Way Housing Llp ( 2021 )
[…] PWH appeals. The City is not a party to this appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    “In reviewing a land use decision, we stand in the same position as the
    superior court.” Phoenix Development, Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 
    171 Wn.2d 820
    , 828, 
    256 P.3d 1150
     (2011). We review de novo the issues of whether the
    6
    No. 81349-8-I/7
    entity engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process and
    whether the entity’s decision is an erroneous interpretation of law. 
    Id.
    We may grant a LUPA petition if the party seeking relief satisfies one of
    RCW 36.70C.130(1)’s six standards. 5 RCW 36.70C.130(1) provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in
    unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless
    the error was harmless;
    (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law,
    after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law
    by a local jurisdiction with expertise;
    (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is
    substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the
    court;
    (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the
    law to the facts.
    LUPA “does not require a court to show complete deference [to the local
    entity], but rather, ‘such deference as is due.’ ” Ellensburg Cement Prods., Inc. v.
    Kittitas County, 
    179 Wn.2d 737
    , 753, 
    317 P.3d 1037
     (2014). We may reject a