Melissa M. Norton v. Washington State Department Of Health ( 2021 )
[…] characterized as “aggressive, offensive, intentionally designed to disrupt the
    16
    No. 80344-1-I/17
    tribunal and provoke animosity and wholly unacceptable.” But these letters came
    after Judge Villarreal admitted the 2014 Agreed Order and the photographs, so
    they did not cause a bias against Norton that manifested itself in admission of
    those two exhibits.
    Judge Villarreal did not abuse his discretion by failing to recuse himself.
    E. Attorney Fees
    Norton requests attorney fees and expenses under RCW 4.84.350(1),
    which requires a court to grant such an award to a qualified party that prevails in
    judicial review of an agency action. “A qualified party shall be considered to have
    prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that achieves
    some benefit that the qualified party sought.” RCW 4.84.350(1). Since Norton
    has not prevailed on any issue, we deny her request.
    We affirm.
    WE CONCUR:
    17