Gibson v. Superior Court for Pierce County , 4 Wash. App. 372 ( 1971 )
[…] *376 After the hearing she took the children to California. She did not comply with the court's plan of conduct to prove her ability to properly rear her children. She and the children were returned to the state of Washington.

    On June 13, 1969, a petition for permanent deprivation of parental rights was filed. The case was set for hearing before the same judge on June 27, 1969. At the commencement of the hearing the petitioner filed an affidavit of prejudice against the judge in accordance with RCW 4.12.040, which provides in part:

    No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.

    [2] The juvenile court refused to recognize the affidavit of prejudice for the stated reason that it had already exercised its discretion in the preceding hearings. The court considered the permanent deprivation hearing as a part of the disposition hearing.