State Of Washington v. T.s.t. ( 2016 )
[…] ,
    599, 
    637 P.2d 961
    (1981)).
    1"A person is guilty of rape ofa child in the first degree when the person has sexual
    intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and
    the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.073(1). "Sexual
    intercourse" is defined as including any act ofsexual contact between persons involving the sex
    organs ofone person and the mouth ofanother. RCW9A.44.010(1)(c).
    2 State v. Ryan, 103Wn.2d 165, 691 P.2d 197(1984).
    No. 73912-3-1/5
    RCW 9A.44.120, the statute governing the admissibility of child hearsay
    statements, reads, in pertinent part:
    A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing
    any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another,
    [or] describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the
    child by another... is admissible in .. . criminal proceedings ... if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
    presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of
    the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2) The child either:
    (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
    (b) Is unavailable as a witness.
    "Adequate indicia of reliability must be found in reference to circumstances
    surrounding the making ofthe out-of-court statement, and not from subsequent
    corroboration of the criminal act." State v. Ryan, 
    103 Wash. 2d 165
    , 174, 691 P.2d
    197(1984).