State Of Washington v. Navarone Gregory Randmel ( 2016 )
[…] claim. For these reasons, we find no error in the State's references to Randmel's
    demurrals.
    Legal Financial Obligations
    Randmel asks that even if this court affirms his conviction, it remand for the
    trial court to make an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay discretionary
    LFOs. The trial court assessed Randmel $450 in court costs and $1,800 in court-
    appointed attorney fees. The court waived the costs of appellate review, however,
    because it found Randmel indigent.
    Under RCW 10.01.160(3), a trial court "shall not order a defendant to pay
    costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." When a trial court
    imposes costs, "[t]he record must reflect that the trial court made an individualized
    inquiry into the defendant's current and future ability to pay."66
    As the State concedes, the trial court did not conduct the inquiry that RCW