State Of Washington v. Navarone Gregory Randmel ( 2016 )
[…] attorney to contact hirn."32
    Division Two of this court recently relied on the quoted language from Earls
    in State v. Horton,33 when it declined to perform a Gunwall analysis. In Horton, the
    court considered whether an officer should have stopped questioning and inquired
    about the defendant's intent when the defendant equivocally invoked his right to
    counse1.34 The defendant made an argument similar to Randmel's. He asserted
    
    29106 Wash. 2d 54
    , 
    720 P.2d 808
    (1986).
    39 Article 1, section 9 states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal
    case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same
    offense." The Fifth Amendment states, in relevant part, "No person . . . shall be
    compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."
    31 
    116 Wash. 2d 364
    , 374-75, 
    805 P.2d 211
    (1991).
    32 
    Earls, 116 Wash. 2d at 372-74
    .
    33 
    195 Wash. App. 202