State Of Washington v. Navarone Gregory Randmel ( 2016 )
[…] has analyzed the same two provisions in other contexts, we need to analyze only
    the fourth and six Gunwall factors here.46 We conclude that those factors do not
    support a more expansive meaning for article 1, section 9 than the Fifth
    Amendment when a suspect equivocally invokes the right to remain silent.
    The context does not change our consideration of the other four factors,
    which the Supreme Court addressed in Russe11.47 We address them only briefly.
    The first two factors compare the text of the two provisions. Article I, section
    9 states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence
    against himself." (Emphasis added.) The Fifth Amendment states, "[N]or shall
    [any person] be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."
    (Emphasis added.) Contrary to Randmel's assertions, the relationship between