State Of Washington v. Binh Thai Tran ( 2016 )
[…] Tran next argues that the trial court failed to comply with the SSOSA
    statute because it did not enter findings regarding the victim's support for Tran's
    SSOSA application. He specifically argues that the trial court must enter findings
    when it decides not to impose "a treatment disposition." This conflicts with the
    statute's plain language.
    17 id, at 12-13.
    18 id, at 13.
    19 id,
    20 
    Id. No. 73913-1-1/7
    When interpreting statutes, we determine the legislative intent from the
    statute's plain language and its context in the statutory scheme.21
    RCW 9.94A.670(4) requires that the trial court consider, and "give great
    weight to the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
    disposition." Ifthe trial court imposes a sentence contrary to the victim's opinion,
    the trial court must "enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing the
    treatment disposition."22
    There simply was no imposition of any treatment disposition in this case.